Quick access

Ohio Paycheck Calculator

Enter your salary or hourly wage, your state and filing status to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and state income tax for 2026, per paycheck and per year.

Paid for 52 weeks a year.

Married filing jointly assumes your spouse has no wages.

Federal tax brackets 2026: Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $12,40010%
$12,400 to $50,40012%
$50,400 to $105,70022%
$105,700 to $201,77524%
$201,775 to $256,22532%
$256,225 to $640,60035%
Over $640,60037%

Standard deduction $16,100. Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500; Medicare 1.45%, plus 0.9% over $200,000 ($250,000 married).

Federal tax brackets 2026: Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $24,80010%
$24,800 to $100,80012%
$100,800 to $211,40022%
$211,400 to $403,55024%
$403,550 to $512,45032%
$512,450 to $768,70035%
Over $768,70037%

Standard deduction $32,200. Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500; Medicare 1.45%, plus 0.9% over $200,000 ($250,000 married).

Ohio income tax brackets 2026

SingleRate
$0 to $26,0500%
Over $26,0502.75%
Married filing jointlyRate
$0 to $26,0500%
Over $26,0502.75%

Ohio city income taxes (often 2% to 2.5%) are not included.

Paycheck calculator by state

Tax year 2026 (1 January to 31 December 2026). Rates last checked 23 October 2026. This is an estimate for one job paid evenly through the year, not tax advice; your payslip can differ. Check with your employer, the tax office or a tax adviser before you rely on it.

About the Take-Home Pay Calculator

The take-home pay calculator shows what you keep from your salary after income tax and payroll deductions, with each country’s current tax year: the UK’s 2026/27 bands and National Insurance, US federal, state and FICA taxes for 2026, Canadian federal and provincial tax with CPP and EI, and Australia’s 2026–27 rates with the Medicare levy and super. Enter a yearly, monthly, weekly or hourly amount and see your pay per year, month, fortnight and week, the tax band by band, and your marginal rate.

How to use it

  1. 1 Pick your country, and your state or province where it asks.
  2. 2 Enter your pay before tax and choose whether it is per year, month, fortnight, week or hour.
  3. 3 Add your pension, 401(k), student loan or other options that apply to you.
  4. 4 Read your take-home pay per pay period and the tax band by band, compare another state or province, and copy the share link if you need it.

Frequently asked questions

How is my paycheck calculated?

Your employer takes federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500 in 2026) and Medicare (1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000) from your gross pay, then state income tax where your state has one. Pre-tax 401(k) contributions come off before income tax but not before Social Security and Medicare.

What are the federal tax brackets for 2026?

For a single filer: 10% up to $12,400 of taxable income, 12% to $50,400, 22% to $105,700, 24% to $201,775, 32% to $256,225, 35% to $640,600 and 37% above. Married couples filing jointly get brackets twice as wide up to the 32% band. The standard deduction is $16,100 single, $32,200 married and $24,150 head of household.

Which states have no income tax?

Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington and Wyoming do not tax wages. Washington taxes only large capital gains and has a 0.58% WA Cares payroll deduction.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer in a state with no income tax, such as Texas or Florida, $60,000 leaves $50,390 a year in 2026: $5,020 federal income tax (after the $16,100 standard deduction) and $4,590 Social Security and Medicare. That is about $4,199 a month or $1,938 every two weeks. State income tax lowers it further in most other states.

Does the child tax credit change my take-home pay?

Yes, if you claim your children on your W-4. The 2026 credit is up to $2,200 for each child under 17, which lowers your federal income tax. It shrinks by $50 for each $1,000 of income above $200,000 ($400,000 married). Part of it is refundable at tax time, which this calculator does not show.

What does this calculator leave out?

City and county income taxes (such as New York City, Philadelphia or Ohio cities), most state disability and family-leave payroll taxes other than California SDI, Massachusetts PFML and WA Cares, itemized deductions, tips and overtime deductions, and some state phase-outs. It is a yearly estimate; your real paychecks follow your W-4.